OCTOCRYLENE

Octocrylene is an effective UV-B filter. UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk. Octocrylene is well established and highly stable UV-filter for personal Care applications, absorbing in the UV-B to short UV-A (280-350nm) range. It’s particular strength comes from its ability to act as a UV – stabilizer for other sun care actives, where it is used in particular to boost performance of both UV-A and UV-B filters in a sun care formulation.

Product name: Octocrylene
Chemical name: 2-Ethylhexyl-2-cyano-3,3-diphenylacrylate
INCI: Octocrylene
CAS: 6197-30-4
EINECS: 228-250-8
USAN: Octocrylene
Chemical structure:
Specific Absorption: (303 nm 1cm, 1% Methanol) Between 340 & 370
Molecular Formula: C24H27NO2
Molecular weight: 361.5
Applications: Sunscreens, make up creams, hand and face lotions, assists in protection of skin from damaging UV-A radiation, component of Anti-aging skin care formulations. Protective hair care preparation

Technical Data

Product name: Yellow, clear, viscous liquid
Odor: Characteristic
Specific Absorption (303 nm 1cm, 1% Methanol) Between 340 & 370
Loss on drying: <= 0.5% (w/w)
Purity by GLC: Not less than 98.0 %
Acid Value: Not more than 0.5 mg KOH/g
Refractive Index (n 20/D): 1.561 – 1.571, 20°C
Solubility: Soluble in most organic solvents, insoluble in water.
Regulatory status max concentration: US: Up to 2-3%, Europe: Up to 5%, Japan: Up to 10%, China: Up to 5%, Canada: Up to 5%
Application information Readily absorbed into skin, soluble in common formulator oils and solvent such as liquid paraffin, C12-15 Alkyl benzoate, ethanol
Packaging: 200 kg Drum / 1000 kg IBC
Storage recommendation: Store away from incompatible substances. Incompabilities: Oxidizers (Strong): Fire and explosion hazard,protect from light. Shelf life two years from date of original packaging under adequate storage conditions.