Sun Block Chemicals

One of the most effective ways to keep skin looking its best is using daily sun protection. UV (ultra violet) rays from the sun cause premature aging by creating free radicals, which are unstable molecules that break down collagen in the skin. Over time, UV exposure and free radicals lead to premature aging.

There are two types of UV rays that breach the ozone layer and cause damage to the skin: UVA rays and UVB rays. UVA rays penetrate the layers of the skin, causing most premature aging. UVB rays cause tanning and burning on the upper layers of the skin. Both UVA and UVB rays are linked with skin cancer and long-term harm for your health.  Adding sunscreen to your daily skincare ritual, as well as being mindful of sun exposure, helps defend skin against from both types of UV rays. It’s never too late to begin protecting your sun and researching information about the active ingredients to determine which sunscreen is best for your skin and lifestyle.

AVOBENZONE

Avobenzone is an effective UV-A filter

The applications of Avobenzone with other UV-B filters have synergistic effect on the SPF value UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk. Useful as an absorber that helps provide Protection against UV-A rays from sun. Avobenzone is solvent soluble, Used for incorporation in wide range of sunscreen, skin care, personal care products & hair care products.

Product name: Avobenzone
Chemical name: 4-t-butyl-4′-methoxy-dibenzoylmethane
INCI: Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane
CAS: 70356-09-1
EINECS: 274-581-6
USAN: Avobenzone
Chemical structure:
UV-absorption range: 310 – 380 nm
Molecular Formula: C20H22O3
Molecular weight: 310.40
Applications: Assist in protection of skin from damaging UV-A radiation. Component of Sunscreens, make up creams, hand and face lotions.

Technical Data

Appearance: White to pale yellow crystalline powder
Odor: Characteristic faint aromatic odor
Absorbance (λ) (E 1%, 1cm, in methanol: Min. 1100 at 357± 2 nm
Loss on drying: <=0.5% (w/w)
Assay by GC /HPLC: >= 95.0 – 105.0% (w/w)
Melting point: Between 81°C to 86°C
Heavy metals content: <= 20 ppm
Solubility: Soluble in Acetone and hot methanol, insoluble in water
Known incompatibilities: Avoid acid and alkaline chlorides, oxidizing agents
Regulatory status max concentration: US: Up to 2-3%, Europe: Up to 5%, Japan: Up to 10%, China: Up to 5%, Canada: Up to 5%
Application information: Soluble in oil and general hydrophobic solvents such as caprylic triglyceride, alkyl benzoate, liquid paraffin. Add to oil phase before emulsification, can be heated up to 80°C.
Pharmacopoeia information: USP
Packaging: 25 kg Carton Box
Storage recommendation: Store away from incompatible substances. Incompabilities: Oxidizers (Strong): Fire and explosion hazard, protect from light. Shelf life three years from date of Original packaging under adequate storage conditions.

OMCX (OCTYL METHOXY CINNAMATE)

OMCX is an effective UV-B filter.
UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature ageing, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and skin cancer. OMCX is soluble in most organic solvents facilitating good incorporation particularly into high SPF skin care and sunscreen product where a level of water resistance is desirable.

OMCX is compatible with most of the cosmetic ingredients. For total UV range protection, OMCX is formulated with Avobenzone (UV-A blocking). OMCX is highly effective UV-B filter which absorbs the UV-B rays in the range of 290-340nm.

Product name: OMCX
Chemical name: 2-ethylhexyl 4-methoxy cinnamate
INCI: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate
CAS: 5466-77-3
EINECS: 226-775-7
USAN: Octinoxate
UV-absorption range: 835 at 310 ± 2 nm (E 1%, 1cm, in methanol)
Chemical structure:
Molecular Formula: C18H26O3
Molecular weight: 290.397
Applications: Sunscreens, hand and face lotions, assists in protection of skin from damaging

UV-B radiation, component of anti-aging skin care formulations.

Technical Data

Appearance: Colourless to Pale yellow, oily liquid
Odor: Practically Odorless
Purity by GLC: Minimum 98.0 %
Absorbance (λ) (E 1%, 1cm, in methanol: Min 835 at 310 ± 2 nm
Acid Value: 1.0 Max
Refractive Index (at 20 °C) : 1.5420-1.5480
Specific gravity (at 20 °C): 1.008-1.020
Lovibond color 5 ¼ cell Not more than 2.0
Solubility: Soluble in Ethanol, Propylene Glycol, Isopropanol
Regulatory status max concentration: US: Up to 7.5%,Canada: Up to 8.5%, Europe: Up to 10%, Japan:
Up to 20%, Australia: Up to 10%, China: Up to 10% Up to 20%, Australia: Up to 10%, China: Up to 10%
Packaging: 235 kg Drum / 35 kg carboy / 1000 kg IBC
Storage recommendation: Store away from incompatible substances. Incompabilities: Oxidizers

(Strong): Fire and explosion, hazard, protect from light. Shelf life two

years from date of original packaging under adequate storage conditions.

OCTOCRYLENE

Octocrylene is an effective UV-B filter.

UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk. Octocrylene is well established and highly stable UV-filter for personal Care applications, absorbing in the UV-B to short UV-A (280-350nm) range. It’s particular strength comes from its ability to act as a UV – stabilizer for other sun care actives, where it is used in particular to boost performance of both UV-A and UV-B filters in a sun care formulation.

Product name: Octocrylene
Chemical name: 2-Ethylhexyl-2-cyano-3,3-diphenylacrylate
INCI: Octocrylene
CAS: 6197-30-4
EINECS: 228-250-8
USAN: Octocrylene
Chemical structure:
Specific Absorption: (303 nm 1cm, 1% Methanol) Between 340 & 370
Molecular Formula: C24H27NO2
Molecular weight: 361.5
Applications: Sunscreens, make up creams, hand and face lotions, assists in protection of skin from damaging UV-A radiation, component of Anti-aging skin care formulations. Protective hair care preparation

Technical Data

Product name: Yellow, clear, viscous liquid
Odor: Characteristic
Specific Absorption (303 nm 1cm, 1% Methanol) Between 340 & 370
Loss on drying: <= 0.5% (w/w)
Purity by GLC: Not less than 98.0 %
Acid Value: Not more than 0.5 mg KOH/g
Refractive Index (n 20/D): 1.561 – 1.571, 20°C
Solubility: Soluble in most organic solvents, insoluble in water.
Regulatory status max concentration: US: Up to 2-3%, Europe: Up to 5%, Japan: Up to 10%, China: Up to 5%, Canada: Up to 5%
Application information Readily absorbed into skin, soluble in common formulator oils and solvent such as liquid paraffin, C12-15 Alkyl benzoate, ethanol
Packaging: 200 kg Drum / 1000 kg IBC
Storage recommendation: Store away from incompatible substances. Incompabilities: Oxidizers (Strong): Fire and explosion hazard,protect from light. Shelf life two years from date of original packaging under adequate storage conditions.

ENSULIZOLE

Ensulizole is an effective broad spectrum UV– B Filter.

UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk. Ensulizole  is a highly effective UV-B filter absorbing in the UV-B range (290-340nm). It is water-soluble, facilitating good incorporation particularly into high SPF skin care and sunscreen products where light, non-greasy feel is desired. For total UV-range protection,  Ensulizole is usually formulated with Avobenzone (UV-A blocking).

Product name: Ensulizole
Chemical name: 2-Phenylbenzimidazole-5-sulphonic acid
INCI: Phenylbenzimidazole sulphonic acid
CAS: 27503-81-7
EINECS: 248-502-0
USAN: Ensulizole
Chemical structure:
US-Specific Extinction: E (1%,1cm) 920-1000 @ 302nm
Molecular Formula: C13H10N2O3S
Molecular weight: 274.3
Applications: High SPF sun screams, lotions, daily skin care creams with UV – protection. Water solubility for light, non greasy feel on skin.

Technical Data

Appearance: White to off-white
Odor: Practically odorless powder
Loss on drying: <=2.0% (105°C)
Assay: <=98.0 – 102.0% (w/w)
Solubility Soluble in water, add to the aqueous phase of water/oil emulsions before mixing with oil phase
Regulatory status max concentration: US: Up to 4%, Europe: Up to 8%, Japan: Up to 3%, China: Up to 8%, Canada: Up to 8%
Application information Soluble in oil and general hydrophobic solvents such as caprylic triglyceride, alkyl benzoate, liquid paraffin.
Packaging: 20 kg Carton Box
Storage recommendation Store away from incompatible substances. Shelf life two years from the date of original packaging under adequate storage conditions.

SALICYLATE

Salicylate is an effective oil soluble UV– B Filter. UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk. Salicylate is an oil soluble chemical sunscreen agent that absorbs UVB radiation. It is an excellent solubilizer for crystalline UV filters such as Butyl Methoxy dibenzoyl methane or Ethyl Hexyl Triazone.

Product name: Salicylate
Chemical name: 2-ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
INCI: Ethylhexyl Salicylate
CAS: 118-60-5
EINECS: 29182300
USAN: Octyl Salicylate
Chemical structure:
UV-absorption range: (E1 %/1cm, methanol) 165-185 nm @ 305 ± 2nm
Molecular Formula: C15H22O3
Molecular weight: 250.33
Applications: Used In sunscreen and certain types of makeup with sun-blocking Properties. It protects against harmful ultraviolet radiation

Technical Data

Appearance: Colourless to amber yellow liquid
Odor: Typical
Specific Gravity 1011 – 1016
Assay by GC: 95.00 – 105.0%
Specific gravity (at 25°C): 1.011 to 1.016
Refractive Index (at 20°C): 1.500 to 1.503
Solubility Insoluble in water, Soluble in oil
Packaging: 200 kg Drum / 1000 kg IBC / 35kg Carboy
Storage recommendation Store away from incompatible substances. Shelf life two years from date of original packaging under adequate storage conditions

HOMOSALATE

Homosalate is an effective oil soluble UV-B filter. UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk. Homosalate is oil soluble, facilitating easy incorporation in wide range of skin care, personal care products, hair care and sunscreen products.

It is an excellent solubilizer for crystalline UV filters such as Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane or Ethyl Hexyl Triazone.

Product name: Homosalate
Chemical name: 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate
INCI: Homosalate
CAS: 118-56-9
EINECS: 204-260-8
UV-Specific Extinction:(E 1%,1cm in Methanol) 170 – 180 nm @305nm ± 2nm
Molecular Formula: C16H22O3
Chemical structure:
Molecular weight: 262.36
Applications: Sunscreens, make up creams, hand and face lotions, assists in protection of skin from damaging UV-B radiation, component of Anti-aging skin care formulations.

Technical Data

Appearance: Clear oily liquid
Absorbance(λ) 170 – 180 nm
Assay by GC 90.0 – 110.0% (w/w)
Refractive Index (at 20°C): 1.516 – 1.519
Application information: Soluble in oil, insoluble in water.
Packaging: 200 kg Drum / 1000 kg IBC / 35kg Carboy
Storage recommendation Store away from incompatible substances. Store in tight containers at 15°C to 40°C.Shelf life two years from date of original packaging under adequate storage conditions.

ETHYLHEXYL TRIAZONE

Ethylhexyl Triazone is a highly effective oil soluble UV-B filter with an excellent photo stability. UV-A radiation [320-400nm] is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation [290-320nm] in linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk.

Ethylhexyl Triazone is a highly effective UV-filter absorbing in the UV-B range [200-320 nm]. Ethylhexyl Triazone is a solvent-soluble, facilitating good incorporation particularly into high SPF skin care and sunscreen products where a high level of water- resistance is desired.

Product name: Ethylhexyl Triazone
Chemical name: 4,4,4 -(1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6-triyltriimino) trisbenzoic acid tris(2-ethylhexyl) ester
INCI: Ethylhexyl Triazone
CAS: 88122-99-0
EINECS: 402-070-1
USAN: Ethylhexyl Triazone
Molecular Formula: C48H66N6O6
Chemical structure:
Molecular weight: 823.07
Applications: Ethylhexyl Triazone  is an organic compound used in sunscreens to absorb UVB radiation. Sunscreens, make up creams, hand and face lotions, assists in protection of skin.

Technical Data

Appearance: White to light yellow powder.
Odour: Light Characteristic
Moisture Content by KF % w/w NMT 0.5%
Assay: 98% to 103%
UV in ethanol: 1550-1662
Melting Point: Upto 132°C
Packaging: 25 kg Carton Box
Storage recommendation: Store in cool, dry environment, away from direct sunlight and below 25°C. Shelf life two years when stored in original sealed container

DIETHYLHEXYL BUTAMIDO TRIAZONE

DHBT is an effective UVA and UVB filter. UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk. DHBT is solvent soluble, used for incorporation in wide range of sunscreen, skin care, personal care products.

Product name: DHBT
Chemical name: 4.4’4[6-R4-fR I ,1-dimethylethyl)aminoicarbonylphenyliamino]-1,3, bis(2-ethylhexyl)benzoate
INCI: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate
CAS: 154702.15-5
EINECS: 421-450-8
USAN: Iscotrizinol
UV-absorption range: 835 at 310 ± 2 nm (E 1%, 1cm, in methanol)
Chemical structure:
Molecular Formula: C44H59N7O5
Molecular weight: 765.98
Applications: Assist in protection of skin from damaging UV-A radiation. Component of Sunscreens, make up creams, hand and face lotions,

Technical Data

Appearance: White to light yellow powder.
Odor: Characteristic.
UV Spectra: 1470min
LOD (70°C for 3Hr): NMTI.S%
Assay by UV: NLT 95.0 %
Melting point: Between 92°C to 100°C
Total Heavy Metals as Pb: < I0 ppm
2-Octyldodecan-l-olat 75 °C (20%w/w): Soluble, Clear liquid
Packaging: 25kg Carton Box
Storage recommendation: Store away from incompatible substances. Protect from direct light