Silicones

Personal care industry is greatly influenced by the versatility of silicones’ properties. Silicones help in protecting the properties of the personal care products by retaining the texture, appearance, durability, aesthetics, and performance. Krishana Enterprises offers silicone additives to the personal care product manufactures for the skin and hair products in order to impart a silky smooth feel after application. These silicones turn out to be a good conditioning and emulsifying agent.

Cosmetics, hair care, sun care, deodorants and anti-perspirants all benefit from silicones. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products can closely work and develop cost-effective and high-performance products using silicones.

Benefits

  • Excellent silky smooth feel
  • Excellent wetting
  • Available in wide range of viscosities
  • Improves conditioning
  • Enables hair strengthening and frizz control
  • Ensures long lasting shape and softness
  • Improves dry and wet combing
  • Improves colour protection
  • Improves gloss
  • Improves moisture retention
  • Acts as a carrier to deliver active ingredients
  • Improves spread ability of formulations

Dimethicone Fluids

The INCI/CTFA name of the fluids is Dimethicone. They are available in 0.65, 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 350, 1000, 125000, 60000 CST. Dimethicone fluids have low surface tension. These are non-polar and non-reactive and can easily spread being a water barrier. These fluids act as active carriers leading to a soft and smooth feel on the skin. They have a varied application in skin care and is used in creams, lotions, sun care and cosmetics and have usage levels from 1-5%. Dimethicone fluids are also used in aerosols, gels, pumps, sticks, creams for deodorants with a usage level from 0.5-1%.

Cyclomethicone Fluids

The INCI/CTFA name of the fluids is Cyclomethicone. Cyclomethicone fluids have a property of quick drying. These are the low viscosity volatile, colourless and odourless fluids and can easily spread with no residue. These fluids act as active carriers leading to transient conditioning. They have a significant ability of detackification, lubrication and emolliency. They have got varied application in skin care and is used in creams, lotions, sun care and cosmetics and have usage levels from 1-90%. Cyclomethicone fluids are also used in aerosols, gels, pumps, sticks, roll on for deodorants with a usage level from 10-70%. They are also used in oils and creams in hair care with a typical usage of 3 to 10%.

Dimethicone Silicone Gum Blend

The INCI/CTFA name of the Dimethicone silicone gum blend is Cyclopentasiloxane and Dimethiconol. These are non-polar hydroxyl terminated silicones with high molecular weight. These silicones are used for lubrication and thus leading to a soft and dry feel on the skin. They have got a water repellent property and gives a glossy look overall. They have a varied application in skin care and is used in creams, lotions,shower gelsand anhydrous systems and have usage levels from 0.5-5%. Dimethicone Silicone Gums are also used in aerosols, gels, pumps for deodorants with a usage level from 0.5-2%. They are also used in oils and creams in hair care with a typical usage of 3 to 10%.

Silicone Fluid Blend

The INCI/CTFA name of the silicone fluid blend is Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethiconol, Dimethicone, Crosspolymer and Phenyltrimethicone Blend. It is a blend of Si gum and elastomers diluted in low viscosity D5.These are colourless fluids with excellent spread ability and easy rub out. These fluids are non-greasy and non-oily and thus condition hair and impart soft, smooth and silky feel.They have a significant ability of detackification. These fluids enhance shine and gloss. These fluids are also slow drying. They have a varied application in skin care and is used in creams, lotions and sun care and have usage levels from 1-5%. Silicone Fluid Blends are also used in oils and creams in hair care and cuticle coat with a typical usage of 3 to 10%.

Amino Functional Silicone Emulsion

The INCI/CTFA name of the amino functional silicone emulsion is Amodimethicone and Trodeceth-12 and Cetrimonium Chloride. It is a 35% Si active cationic emulsion of an amine functional silicone polymer. These emulsions contain non tallow derived quaternary amine surfactants and bio degradable non-ionic surfactants. Amino functional silicone emulsions are responsible for superior conditioning, improved colour longetivity, curl retention and wet and dry combing.These emulsions provide protection against heat and are water soluble. They have a varied application in skin care and are used in shower gels and cleansers and have usage levels from 0.5-3%. Amino Functional Silicone Emulsions are also used in oils and creams, masks and conditioners in hair care with a typical usage of 0.5 to 5%.

Silicone Polyether

The INCI/CTFA name of the silicone polyether is PEG-12 Dimethicone. It has a low molecular weight and is polyether modified siloxane. The major attraction of the silicone polyether is its modified polysiloxane backbone. Various ratios of silicone to polyether are possible at different molecular weights (low to high) and water solubility. These silicone polyethers are non-oily, smooth, water soluble and act as a wetting agent in the personal care products. These act as a resin plasticizer, humectant and detackification. These improve the foam volume stability.They have a varied application in skin care and are used in lotions and sun care and have usage levels from 0.5-10%. Silicone Polyethers are also used in shampoos and conditioners in hair care with a typical usage of 1 to 10%. These are also used in Deo gels with a varied usage of 1 t0 10%.