HOMOSALATE

Homosalate is an effective oil soluble UV-B filter. UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk. Homosalate is oil soluble, facilitating easy incorporation in wide range of skin care, personal care products, hair care and sunscreen products.

It is an excellent solubilizer for crystalline UV filters such as Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane or Ethyl Hexyl Triazone.

Product name: Homosalate
Chemical name: 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate
INCI: Homosalate
CAS: 118-56-9
EINECS: 204-260-8
UV-Specific Extinction:(E 1%,1cm in Methanol) 170 – 180 nm @305nm ± 2nm
Molecular Formula: C16H22O3
Chemical structure:
Molecular weight: 262.36
Applications: Sunscreens, make up creams, hand and face lotions, assists in protection of skin from damaging UV-B radiation, component of Anti-aging skin care formulations.

Technical Data

Appearance: Clear oily liquid
Absorbance(λ) 170 – 180 nm
Assay by GC 90.0 – 110.0% (w/w)
Refractive Index (at 20°C): 1.516 – 1.519
Application information: Soluble in oil, insoluble in water.
Packaging: 200 kg Drum / 1000 kg IBC / 35kg Carboy
Storage recommendation Store away from incompatible substances. Store in tight containers at 15°C to 40°C.Shelf life two years from date of original packaging under adequate storage conditions.