Ethylhexyl Triazone

Ethylhexyl Triazone is a highly effective oil soluble UV-B filter with an excellent photo stability. UV-A radiation [320-400nm] is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation [290-320nm] in linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk.

Ethylhexyl Triazone is a highly effective UV-filter absorbing in the UV-B range [200-320 nm]. Ethylhexyl Triazone is a solvent-soluble, facilitating good incorporation particularly into high SPF skin care and sunscreen products where a high level of water- resistance is desired.

Product name: Ethylhexyl Triazone
Chemical name: 4,4,4 -(1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6-triyltriimino) trisbenzoic acid tris(2-ethylhexyl) ester
INCI: Ethylhexyl Triazone
CAS: 88122-99-0
EINECS: 402-070-1
USAN: Ethylhexyl Triazone
Molecular Formula: C48H66N6O6
Chemical structure:
Molecular weight: 823.07
Applications: Ethylhexyl Triazone  is an organic compound used in sunscreens to absorb UVB radiation. Sunscreens, make up creams, hand and face lotions, assists in protection of skin.

Technical Data

Appearance: White to light yellow powder.
Odour: Light Characteristic
Moisture Content by KF % w/w NMT 0.5%
Assay: 98% to 103%
UV in ethanol: 1550-1662
Melting Point: Upto 132°C
Packaging: 25 kg Carton Box
Storage recommendation: Store in cool, dry environment, away from direct sunlight and below 25°C. Shelf life two years when stored in original sealed container