Ethylhexyl Salicylate

Ethylhexyl salicylate is an effective oil soluble UV– B Filter. UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk. Ethylhexyl salicylate is an oil soluble chemical sunscreen agent that absorbs UVB radiation. It is an excellent solubilizer for crystalline UV filters such as Butyl Methoxy dibenzoyl methane or Ethyl Hexyl Triazone.

Product name: Ethylhexyl Salicylate
Chemical name: 2-ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
INCI: Ethylhexyl Salicylate
CAS: 118-60-5
EINECS: 29182300
USAN: Octyl Salicylate
Chemical structure:
UV-absorption range: (E1 %/1cm, methanol) 165-185 nm @ 305 ± 2nm
Molecular Formula: C15H22O3
Molecular weight: 250.33
Applications: Used In sunscreen and certain types of makeup with sun-blocking Properties. It protects against harmful ultraviolet radiation

Technical Data

Appearance: Colourless to amber yellow liquid
Odor: Typical
Specific Gravity 1011 – 1016
Assay by GC: 95.00 – 105.0%
Specific gravity (at 25°C): 1.011 to 1.016
Refractive Index (at 20°C): 1.500 to 1.503
Solubility Insoluble in water, Soluble in oil
Packaging: 200 kg Drum / 1000 kg IBC / 35kg Carboy
Storage recommendation Store away from incompatible substances. Shelf life two years from date of original packaging under adequate storage conditions