Butylated Hydroxyanisole (BHA) & Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT)
BHA and BHT are synthetic antioxidants which are used as preservatives in cosmetics and personal care products like creams, moisturizers, lipstick etc. It used in pharmaceutical preparations and cosmetic formulations that contain oils and fats. Dermal exposure to BHA occurs from its use as an antioxidant in commercial products, especially lipstick and eye shadow. BHT is a toluene-base ingredient that is used as a preservative in both food and personal care products.
BHT is a white to yellowish-white, crystalline solid. It can be found in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products. It neutralizes free oxygen radicals & prevents auto-oxidation of organic materials (prevents rancidity of fats & oils), extends shelf-life & stabilizes colorants of cosmetics. BHT’s typical usage of 0.01-0.1%, best used in combination with EDTA.
BHA is a petroleum-derived, synthetic antioxidant. It’s made by combining 4-methoxyphenol and isobutylene, and exists at room temperature as a white or slightly yellow, waxy solid with a faint, characteristic odour. Due to its antioxidant properties, BHA is used in cosmetic and personal care products, as well as in edible fats and oils, waxes, and vitamin A preparations
- Lip Products
- Hair Products